Management of personal data

This present policy of editing and protecting data of personal character (hereinafter “Policy”) provides information about the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data. The company under the name “Trompoukis IKE” (hereinafter referred to as “the Company” or “we” or “us”) located in Gerakas, Attica, 15, Kastorias Street, tel. +302161000690, email:info@planrentalcar.gr,  acting as the dpo, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data.

  1. What is personal data?

The term “personal data” refers to information of individuals, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone communication, etc., that identify or can identify you, hereinafter referred to as “personal data or data”.

  1. What is Personal Data Processing?

Any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means, in Personal Data or in personal data sets, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adjustment or alteration, retrieval, search for information, use, disclosure, dissemination or any other form of distribution, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

We only collect Data that is strictly necessary to serve the purpose for which it was provided and used solely for the purpose for which it was collected. Except for any Data collected by Cookies (see more Cookies Policy here), the Data is limited to what you have provided expressly and for a specific purpose and with your consent. We also collect Data when you visit our site and if you have consented to this, consent is presumed by filling in the relevant fields.

3.1. Identity data, such as name, surname, surname, date of birth, driving license, VAT, ID

3.2. Product communication / shipping data, such as postal address, email address, telephone number.

3.3. Payment details, such as credit / debit card number, PayPal, bank account number.

3.4. Identification information such as username, IP address

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

The processing of your Data is carried out either by specially authorized personnel of our Company, or by computer and electronic equipment systems from our Company and exceptionally by third parties who, having contractually committed to our Company to maintain confidentiality and protect your Data, process it solely for the purposes for which we have provided it. In general, your Data is processed in order to provide you with the following services:

4.1. Submission offer: The Company processes your Data to bid for short or long term car leases.

4.2. Car Hire: The Company processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship with you, such as car hire, providing maintenance services (such as maintenance, body repair, repair, vehicle replacement etc.), comply with legal obligations, refuse, raise or bring legal requirements.

4.3. Car Purchase: The Company processes your Data to complete the used car purchase agreement.

4.5. Compliance with Applicable Laws: The Company processes your Data in order to be able to comply with its legal obligations, including in particular compliance with Tax and Insurance law or vehicle insurance resulting from an active insurance contract.

4.6. Creating a User Account: The Company processes your Data in order to provide you with account functions and to facilitate the conclusion of a lease or purchase of products and / or services.

4.7. Send a newsletter: The Company provides you with the opportunity to choose, if you wish, to be informed at your email address about the Company’s promotional / promotional activities (eg for new products and / or services available on the market , any offers, operation of our new car rental stations, tourist offices, etc.).

4.8. Website Information Services: The Company provides information services to its clients

4.10. Communication: The Company uses your Data to respond to the requests / queries that you make through the Contact Center and contact forms.

4.11. Finding a Job: The Company processes your Data to evaluate your qualifications and abilities for the position you are applying for or for another position within the Company as well as for communicating with you for this purpose.

4.12. Online Promotions / Contests: The Company processes Data that you complete to participate in a Contest, in the event that you agree to contest, notify you if you are a Contest Winner and deliver your prize.

4.13. Participating in Online Market Surveys / Questionnaires: The Company processes Data that you complete for your online surveys, for example demographics (age, income etc.). You can register them all information or anything of your choice. The results of the surveys will only be used to improve the features of our site, to evaluate you and then to improve the services provided to you for no other purpose.

  1. For what purpose do we process your Data?

We collect your Data for the purposes of the products and / or services provided for, but not limited to:

(a) the evaluation of your bid on the one hand and the conclusion of the lease on the other.

  1. b) managing the rental car of your choice, e.g. communicating and updating your availability, contract performance, maintenance, refurbishing, repair, replacement, vehicle pick-up etc., sending necessary documents for any products you purchased or services you provided, managing your of your debts to the Company, making repayments.

(c) compliance with the obligations imposed by applicable law eg. labor tax and insurance legislation.

  1. d) checking, improving and adapting to your preferences and choices regarding our products and / or services;
  2. e) sending, by email, information about the Company’s products and / or services;
  3. f) customer satisfaction research, promotion of our products and / or services, sending newsletters of our products and / or services;
  4. g) the evaluation of applications and resumes for the purpose of recruitment to our Company;

(h) communication between us in the event of a competition.

  1. What is the legal basis for your data processing by the Company?

Your Data is processed in accordance with:

  • the terms of our contractual relationship,
  • your consent, where appropriate,
  • the Company’s obligations arising from the law (eg tax, labor, insurance laws, etc.),
  • the legitimate interest of our Company.
  1. Who are your Data Recipients?

The Company guarantees that it will not transmit, notify, concession etc. your Data to third parties (other than those mentioned herein) for any purpose or use unless this is required by applicable law or required by public / judicial bodies / authorities.

Access to your Data is strictly required by the Company’s staff, who are committed to confidentiality and our affiliates, which process your Data as Joint Managers

Processing or as Executing the Processing on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

Indicatively, your Data recipients are:

1) The company that issues the payroll of our employees.

2) The insurance companies that work with our company.

3) Our affiliates and users of our brands and systems.

4) The cooperating tourist agencies regarding car hire.

5) The companies that work with our Company to provide repair, refurbishing, maintenance of vehicles leased to our customers.

6) Chartered Accountants Companies that audit the financial statements of our Company.

9) Partner companies to provide road assistance to drivers using our Company vehicles.

10) Companies that also manage the global car booking system located in or outside Europe), with whom we will share information related to our car rental activities, which may include personal booking information posted through this application . Your Data will not be used for any other purpose without your prior information and consent.

  1. How do we ensure that Executors & Executors of Processing process your Data?

The executors of the processing on our behalf have agreed and are contractually bound by the Company:

  • keep confidentiality,
  • not send your Data to third parties without the Company’s permission;
  • take appropriate security measures,
  • comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular Regulation 679/2016 / EU (otherwise GDPR).

Executives may, in the performance of their duties, employ other persons called Executors. In this case, the controller should have been given authorization to handle all or partial processing of the Data. As a consequence, the Subordinate shall have the same obligations and rights as the Executor, as set forth in this Policy, and always within the scope of its assigned responsibilities, and shall be fully responsible with the Executor.

  1. When do we delete your Data?

We only retain your Data for as long as it takes to fulfill the purpose for which you have disclosed your data to us and in accordance with applicable laws.

Your statement of consent to send a newsletter is kept for as long as the Company has sent you a newsletter, unless you choose to terminate the newsletter.

We keep your CVs by email for work for two (2) years, unless you tell us that you wish to keep them for a shorter period (the minimum time limit you can choose is six months from their submission). ) or for deleting them.

The personal data you provide for your participation in the Customer Benefit Programs is deleted when the program expires or you are excluded from the program or you express a desire to stop participating in the program as described in the program’s terms of use.

The data processed during your participation in competitions and / or market surveys will be maintained for as long as is necessary for the completion of the competition or survey and subsequently deleted.

The policy we follow for the data collected by Cookies is described (here, see more Cookies Policy).

  1. Is Your Data Safe?

The Company is committed to safeguarding your Data.

Recognizing the importance of securing your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures that are continually improved based on technological advancements with the sole purpose of securing and protecting your Data from any form of accidental or unintentional processing.

  1. What are your rights?

You have access to your Personal Data.

This means that you have the right to ask us if we are processing your Data. If we process your Data you can request to know the purpose of the processing, the kind of Data we hold, who we give it to, how long we store it, if we make automated decisions, but also about your other rights, such as correction, deletion of data, limitation of processing and reporting to the Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to delete / forget about.

You may ask us to delete your Data if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes or you wish to revoke your consent if this is the only legal basis.

You have the right to portability of your Data.

You can ask us to read the Data you provided, or ask us to forward it to another controller.

You have the right to limit editing. You can ask us to limit the processing of your Data for as long as your processing of objections is pending.

You have the right to object and withdraw consent in the processing of your Data.

You may object to the processing of your Data, and we will stop processing your Data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons that prevail over your right. If you have indicated your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

  1. How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights you can apply by sending us a letter – request to the Company’s postal address (TROBOUKIS IKE, Kastorias 15 Gerakas) or its email address info@planrentalcar.gr with the title “Exercise of Right” and we will take care consider it and answer it as soon as possible.

Exceptionally:

if you wish to withdraw your newsletter consent you can do so by selecting the link “To delete from the” newsletter mailing list “click here” at the bottom of each newsletter.

  1. When Do We Answer Your Requests?

We will respond to your Inquiries free of charge without delay, and in any case within one (1) month after we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there is a large number of your Request we will let you know within the month if we need to receive an extension of another (2) two months within which to respond.

If your Claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their recurring nature, the Company may charge a reasonable fee, taking into account administrative costs for providing the information or performing the requested action or refusing to respond to the Request .

  1. When Do We Answer Your Requests?

We will respond to your Inquiries free of charge without delay, and in any case within one (1) month after we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there is a large number of your Request we will let you know within the month if we need to receive an extension of another (2) two months within which to respond.

If your Claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their recurring nature, the Company may charge a reasonable fee, taking into account administrative costs for providing the information or performing the requested action or refusing to respond to the Request .

  1. Where can you turn for the development of your Requests?

For information on the progress of your Request you may call on the telephone +302161000690 Trompoukis Thomas or the email address mailto:info@planrentalcar.gr

  1. What is the law applicable to the processing of your Data by us?

The applicable law is Greek law, as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU, and generally the applicable national and European laws and regulations on the protection of personal data.

The competent courts for any disputes related to your Data are the competent Courts of Athens. Exceptionally, if any dispute that arises falls within the jurisdiction of the Magistrate, then they may bring their dispute to either the Athens Court of Justice or the Chalandri Peace Court.

  1. Where can you appeal if we violate applicable law to protect your Personal Data?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Authority (Kifissias Post Office 1-3, 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail contact@dpa.gr ), if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates applicable national and regulatory law on the protection of personal data.

  1. How will you be informed of any amendments to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post this update on our site, and we will notify you in any appropriate manner.

We encourage you to read this Policy from time to time to know how your Data is protected.

The Privacy Policy was updated on 07/01/2020

® 2020
Skip to content